Green Wave honors athletes

By: 
DTL Staff
Staff Writer

West Point High School recognized another group of outstanding high school athletes during the school’s annual athletic banquet Saturday night.

The Brenton Mills Award to a high school football player went to Ryan Melton. The Stan Bell D.E.S.A. Award went to high school baseball player B.R. Watson.

The Arthur Jerome Foard Award for junior high football players and cheerleaders went to football player Cameron Young and cheerleader JaDiah Guines.

The John A. Cantrell Sr. Award for students participating in multiple sports went to Lindsey Hill and Sema’J Harris.

The Levy Washington Award for athletic excellence went to girls basketball player Jamia Hollings and football player Sema’J Harris.

The girl winner of the Skippy Taylor Coaches Award went to girls basketball player Goia Robinson.

The Tyler Wallace High School Football Award went to Ezekiel Head. The Candice Walker Cheerleader Award went to Taylor Tucker. The Tonya Randle Award went to high school softball player Mckinsey Wedel.

The Fellowship of Christian Athletes Awards went to Lindsey Hill and Kenya Conley.

The Academic Awards for highest grade point average went to Lindsey Hill and J,B. Harrell.

The Ja’Shun ‘Peedy’ Johnson Award in honor of the former basketball player who died in an accident went to Jarion Cunningham.

The Henry ‘Tex’ Brown Award went to girls basketball and track coach Dash Daniels.

A number of student athletes were recognized in individual sports.

POWERLIFTING
• Kearis Smith, North State champion, second in state in 308 pound weight class.

BASEBALL
• Gray Berry, highest batting average, all district
• B. R. Watson, RBI leader, four-year letterman
• Roe Ketchum, outstanding pitcher, all district, Crossroads Diamond Club all-star member, four-year letterman
• John Facella, stolen base leader, senior letterman
• Baker Watson, outstanding infielder
• Xavier Moody, Coaches Award
• Davion Goree, outstanding offensive player, four-year letterman
• Brandon Lairy, outstanding outfielder, four-year letterman

WOMEN’S SWIMMING
• Olivia Baird, MVP
• Katie Ross, Most Dedicated and Most Determined
• Lindsey Hill, Most Improved
• Kina Carter, Best Sportsmanship

MEN’S SWIMMING
• James Bryan Harrell, MVP
• John David Tumey, Most Determined
• Jordan Ross, Most Dedicated
• Jimmy Bateman and Ben Harrell, Most Improved
• Henry Harrell. Best Sportsmanship

CHEERLEADERS
• Taylor Tucker, Candice Walker Cheer Spirit Award
• Valencia Glover, Most Improved
• Sinead Smith, Most Dedicated
• Shelisa Doss, Ms. Cheer Congeniality
• Trinity Eacholes, Awesome Attitude Award

TENNIS
• Emma Berry, Best Girl
• Thomas and Dominic Borgioli, Best Doubles Team
• Quintierra James, Best Rookie
• Thomas Borgioli, Best Boy

GIRLS TRACK
• Essence Tillman, Most Outstanding Sprimter
• Cherity Hogan, Most Outstanding Sprinter
• Anari Moron and Kelandrea Oneal, Most Improved
• Kenya Conley, Most Outstanding Discus and Shot Put
• Kiara Weatherspoon, MVP and Most Outstanding Long Jump
• Layla Temple, Most Outstanding Triple Jump
• Anari Morton, Scholar Athlete
• Jediah Guines, Field Event Newcomer of the Year
• Aniya Sykes, Sprinter Newcomer of the Year
• Myakiah Wyatt, Distance Newcomer of the Year
• Tyanesha Smith, Hurdler Newcomer of the Year

GIRLS BASKETBALL
• Jamia Hollings, MVP
• Shania Givens, Offensive Player of the Year
• Goia Robinson, Most Improved Player and Scholar Athlete
• Alexis Bell, Defensive Player of the Year
• Renaisha Carothers, Lady Wave Hustle Award
• Taylor Brownlee, Newcomer of the Year
• Taylor Fair, Emerging Player of the Year

SOFTBALL
• Brittany Bensend, Coaches Award, Region 2 All District
• Mckinsey Wedel, MVP, Region 2 All-District, Region 2 All District Player of the Year finalist
• Summer Smith, Most Versatile, Region 2 All-District
• Caroline Vail, Most Improved
• Toni’a Randle, Silver Slugger
• Marqueshia Starks, Golden Glove
• Mason Conn, Rookie of the Year
• Nakiya McFarland, Super Sub, JV Silver Slugger
• Keavona Johnson, JV Golden Glove
• Taylor Brownlee, JV Most Versatile Player
• Sara Frances Ramsay, JV Most Valuable Player
• Madison Thompson, JV Most Improved
• Kennedy Cantrell, JV Coaches Award

FOOTBALL
• Jaylon Webb, MVP Defensive Line, All Division, Coaches All-State
• Shun Crawford, All Division, Coaches All-State
• Brandon Harris, MVP Offensive Back, All Division
• Jaylun Eggerson, All Division
• Tyler Rupert, All Division, Coaches All-State
• Quantaze Powell, All Division
• Kam Martin, All Division
• Tyron Orr, All Division
• Brandon Lairy, MVP Linebacker, All Division
• Ryan Melton, MVP Defensive Back, All Division
• Brentt Cunningham, All Division, Coaches All-State
• JeQwan Young, Green Wave Pride Award
• John Facella, All Division
• Kentavious McMillian, All Division
• Jake Chambless, All Division
• Brian Crawford, A;; Division
• Stededric Griffis, All Division
• Latarius Embry, All Division
• Jaylen Cungious, All Division, Coaches All-State
• Reco Bailey, Green Wave Pride Award
• Donte Smith, All Division Honorable Mention
• Jequarius, All Division Honorable Mention
• Treddis Anderson, All Division
• Jeremiah Walker, Jalon Sanders, and Aaron Brown, senior lettermen
• Ezekiel Head, MVP Offensive Line, All Division, Coaches All-State
• Miller Conn, All Division Honorable Mention
• Jose Lemus, All Division, Coaches All-State
• Nehemiah Walker, All Division
• Kearis Smith, All Division, Coaches All-State
• Jonquez Roby, All Division
• Daveon Reives, All Division
• Calvin Montgomery, Green Wave Pride Award
• Daniel Comer, All Division
• Sema’J Harris, All Division, Coaches All-State

Category: